Ganja hosts Baku 2015 flashmob
Ganja, Azerbaijan’s second largest city, has hosted a grandiose flashmob dedicated to the inaugural European Games Baku 2015.
The flashmob, which gathered 6,000 people on the central square, hopes to enter the Guinness Book of World Records.
The bright event in Ganja was inspired by the historic event that will open Azerbaijani sport to the world – European Games in Baku. The participants of the flashmob gathered in the main square to form the symbol of the first Games.
The whole action was observed by representatives of the Guinness World Records.
The flashmob tradition entered Azerbaijan’s social life not too long ago and it has flourished among youngsters.
Earlier in Iraq 4,200 people formed the flag of the country and the flashmob entered the Guinness Book as the largest picture mosaic, formed by people.
The flashmob in Ganja updated this record. Currently, representatives of the Guinness Book of Records are considering the appeal received in this regard.
Earlier this May, Ganja also organized a flashmob on the occasion of the 92nd anniversary of the national leader Heydar Aliyev. About 10,000 young people created a vivid portrait and signature of the national leader.
This was the largest flashmob organized in Azerbaijan so far, and as such it was also submitted to the Guinness Book of Records.
Azerbaijan youth have also organized many colorful dancing flashmobs in the capital city, Baku.
Baku was honored to host the Games by the European Olympic Committees in December 2012. Baku 2015 European Games will gather over 6,000 athletes from 50 countries to compete in 20 sports, including 16 Olympic.
For the original source of the article, please click here.
This template supports the sidebar's widgets. Add one or use Full Width layout.